Privacy & Cookie policy

Privacy Policy

We are PKF O’Connor, Leddy & Holmes Limited Services Limited of Century House, Harold’s Cross, Dublin 6w.

We provide a range of accountancy services, including but not limited to audit, tax, outsourcing, corporate finance, Advisory & Restructuring, Company Secretarial and Business Services.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or from others, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) (the Acts):

  • PKF O’Connor, Leddy & Holmes Limited is a data controller as an employer, and when dealing with suppliers.
  • PKF O’Connor, Leddy & Holmes Limited is a data processor when it processes personal data on behalf of clients (employer customer O’Connor, Leddy & Holmes Limited data).

Our data protection contact may be contacted by emailing gdpr@pkf.ie

We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We process personal data for several purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. We collect personal data from our clients or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client.

We process personal data to provide professional services such as tax advice, general or specific business advice as part of the range of services we offer. We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business.

 

Your business contact details are used to provide you with information about our services and other information which we think will be of interest to you unless you tell us not to.

 

We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations.  We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.

 

Personal data processed is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).  In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is 7 years.

 

We take the security of your data we hold seriously.  We have a policy including procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

 

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so.  When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data. We use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business.  As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located.  This includes countries outside the European Union (“EU”).

Under the DPA (2018) and GDPR, Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Access to data

You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond a request promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.

Update of personal data

If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us below.

Other rights

This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used.  As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us below.

Complaints

If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website.

Contacting us about your data

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please call us on 01 4961 444 or email gdpr@pkf.ie

 

Cookie Policy

 

PKF O’Connor, Leddy & Holmes Limited respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. This Cookie Policy outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies on www.pkf.ie

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation.

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing a website.

When users return to the same website, the browser sends cookies back to the website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences.

More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on www.aboutcookies.org.

Please note that if you choose to opt-out of receiving cookies, you may lose some features and/or functionality of www.pkf.ie, this functionality may include logging in, creating accounts and/or creating orders.

Which cookies does PKF website use?
When you use the www.pkf.ie website the following types of cookies can be set on your device:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for, and don’t usually contain any personally identifiable information and are typically set by websites to provide services such as eCommerce and login facilities.

Performance cookies
These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors to the website and the pages they view. This website uses Google Analytics to gauge the popularity of individual pages. Google’s cookie policy can be found here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage#overview

http://www.aboutcookies.org/ contains information on how to opt-out and manage performance cookies.

Functional cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personal features such as preferences, remembering login details, or to avoid displaying the same notice to you multiple times.

http://www.aboutcookies.org/ contains information on how to opt-out and manage functional cookies.

Other third-party cookies
Some cookies that have been set on our websites are not related to www.pkf.ie. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, Vimeo or Twitter, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. Information about their relevant cookie policies can be found on their individual websites.

Scroll to Top